Accessories

LED detector, patch panel, splice cassette

LED detector
Detector for the supply of the LEDs and the H.D.S. modules and LED patch cables. The detector
is plugged into the contact pairs on the H.D.S. module front dedicated for this purpose or on the
LED pearl of an LED patch cable. The user can use a button to set 4 operating modes from a short flashing to permanent light.

Patch panel
19 inch routing panel for the routing of patch cables. Available in gray and black with the following variants:
- with 5 or 6 plastic brackets, 78 mm long or
- with 5 steel bracket 60 mm long or 110 mm long for large capacity

H.D.S. splice cassette
Compact H.D.S. splice cassette in a 6ers set with cover

FO splice cassette
FO splice cassette without cover, stackable, for 12x (max. 24) crimp splice protection or 6x (max. 12) fusion splice protection by using the appropriate splice protection brackets

Fastening material

Cable glands
Cable glands M20 for the installation in distribution fields and splice boxes.

Screws and cage nuts
19” Fastening set M6 incl.
- 4x cage nuts
- 4x screws and washers (outer diameter 12.5 mm)

FO fastening screw GeFu
Fastening screws for metal and polymer couplings M2.5x6 DIN 7985. The majority of our couplings are equipped with a clip system. However, we recommend the additional fastening with screws for stability.

FO couplings

FO coupling SC duplex metal
FO coupling SC duplex metal available in the designs multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC.

FO coupling SC duplex polymer
FO coupling SC duplex metal available in the designs multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC.

FO coupling SC simplex metal
FO coupling SC simplex metal available in the designs multimode and singlemode.

FO coupling SC simplex polymer
FO coupling SC simplex, available in the designs multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC.

FO coupling LC duplex polymer
FO coupling LC duplex polymer available in the designs multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC.

FO coupling LC quad polymer
FO coupling SC quad, polymer, available in the designs multimode and singlemode.

FO couplings LC duplex low profile snap-in polymer
FO coupling LC duplex low profile snap-in, polymer, available in the designs multimode and singlemode. Snap-in design without screw fastening.

FO couplings LC duplex/SC footprint snap-in polymer
FO coupling LC duplex/SC footprint snap-in, polymer, available in the designs multimode and singlemode. Snap-in design without screw fastening.

FO coupling footprint SH simplex polymer
FO coupling LSH simplex polymer available in the designs multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC.

FO coupling LSH compact duplex polymer
FO adapter LSH compact duplex polymer available in the designs multimode, singlemode and singlemode APC.

FO shutter

FO shutter SC duplex
Automatically closing dust protection for SC duplex

FO shutter SC/LC
Automatically closing dust protection for SC simplex and LC duplex adapter.

FO blind cover SC duplex
Coupling blind plugs polymer for the closing of SC duplex cutouts in the face plates that are not
required.

Service drum
Mobile service drum for emergencies and for the bridging during maintenance and repair works. A
robust FODH1 distribution head with configured breakout cables, which are housed in the water
tight wire groove protective hose, are installed on the unwinding side. The cable end is positioned inside the adapter and installed in a shock proof, dust proof (IP50) housing. Configuration as requested.

Copper system

The EasyLan® brand offers comprehensive cabling equipment in copper systems: from modules, extenders to cable extensions up to distribution boxes, trunk cables and patch cables. Also H.D.S. trunk cables with 6 category 6A copper ports on each side. The complete selection can be found in our main catalog or on www.EasyLan.de. If you have active technology and distributors with copper ports in your data center or core PoP, then pre-configured 19 inch panels with extremely compact fixLink® modules are recommended. These modules can be configured without using special tools. For the pre-configured fixLink® patch panels, the user slides the stripped ends of a data wire in a fixLink® wire manager (in accordance with the printed color code), places the equipped cable end in the module and presses it until it latches in. The configuration time is significantly under 1 minute. If a data or connection wire must be extended quickly, then it is recommended to use the compact fixLink® extender. The user equips the two fixLink® modules as usual. Done. The extender is also suitable for the connection of the connection wire (AWG 27-26) and the data cable (AWG 24-22) for the direct connection of network components. The 24 ports for the 1U angle panel are angled to the outside by 30° and are designed for fixLink® or preLink® keystones. Thanks to the angled outlet, the patch cables need less space in front of the patch field. In addition, they run automatically to the side and need only be routed to the sides of the cabinet. Additional routing panels are not required.

Patchkabel

DualBoot®LED patch cable cat. 6A
- Using the LED detector, the user can illuminate both ends of the cable by pressing a button.
- PiMF cable
- equivalent to Category 6A ISO/IEC 11801
- also available in Category 6 shielded and unshielded

DualBoot® PushPull patch cable Cat. 6A
- The connectors include a PushPull unlocking and are suited for example, for high density
switches or places that are difficult to access. The user only pulls on the protective sleeve to unlock the connector; suitable for any standard RJ45 socket or socket.
- Foil shielded
- equivalent to Category 6A or Category 6 ISO/IEC 11801

DualBoot® patch cable Cat. 6A
- The DualBoot® injection molding achieves an optimal strain-relief and prevents jamming of the lock levers
- PiMF cable
- equivalent to Category 6A ISO/IEC 11801
- also available in Category 6 shielded and unshielded
- Connector saCon®

HS color clips for EasyLan® patch cable / HS color clips, assortment box
Color marking clips for all Easylan® copper patch cables; in assortment box or bag with 100 pieces, available in the colors orange, black, gray, red, yellow, green and blue